
Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
Agnico Eagle
Agnico Eagle Mines Limited is a senior gold producer built around nine operating mines in five countries, with roughly 15,500 employees and a market value of USD 42.33 billion at a share price of 84.5 USD. The company was founded in 1957 and now reports attributable gold output of 3.43 Moz for 2024 and 3.45 Moz for 2025, against guidance of 3.35 to 3.55 Moz. Revenue reached 9.5 USD bn in FY2025 on net income of 2.45 USD bn and operating income of 3.65 USD bn, up from 8.25 USD bn and 1.85 USD bn a year earlier. Equity stood at 21.3 USD bn against 8.5 USD bn of liabilities on a 29.8 USD bn balance sheet. What separates the portfolio is geography: Canadian Malartic, Detour Lake, Meadowbank, Meliadine, Macassa and Goldex sit in Canada, Fosterville in Australia, Kittila in Finland and Pinos Altos in Mexico, a set of jurisdictions that carries almost no sovereign or permitting tail risk compared with peers operating across Africa or Latin America. Detour Lake alone contributes 0.75 Moz from a low-cost open pit with underground potential, and Canadian Malartic adds 0.7 Moz as it shifts from open pit to the Odyssey underground. The reserve base of 53.8 Moz contained gold at 1.58 g/t supports a 15-year mine life on current disclosure.
Strengths: Unit costs anchor the investment case. All-in sustaining cost was 1,180 USD/oz in 2024 and cash cost 890 USD/oz, which on a realised price of 2,385 USD/oz left a wide operating spread. The realised figure tracked the LBMA Gold Price PM within 0.1%, evidence that sales mechanics are not leaking value. Gold made up 99.1% of FY2024 revenue at 8.18 USD bn, with silver at 0.9% and 0.07 USD bn, so there is no dilution from by-product credits that can collapse when a base metal cycle turns. The hedging policy is the cleanest form of price exposure available in the sector: no gold hedges at all, full sensitivity to spot, with selective cover only on diesel and foreign currency. Mine distribution spreads operational risk across six Canadian assets, one Australian, one Finnish and one Mexican, and the Kittila operation is the largest primary gold producer in Europe. High-grade underground experience at Macassa, Meliadine and Kittila gives the group a technical bench that is hard to replicate, and that bench is now being pointed at the Odyssey and Detour underground extensions rather than at acquisitions.
Weaknesses: Concentration is the obvious counterweight. Five of nine mines and the bulk of output sit in one country, and three of those operate in Nunavut, where Arctic logistics, seasonal access and a short shipping window add a cost layer that warmer jurisdictions avoid. The FY2023 to FY2024 comparison shows the cost problem plainly: revenue climbed from 6.63 USD bn to 8.25 USD bn, a 24% increase, while net income slipped from 1.94 USD bn to 1.85 USD bn, so the incremental ounce did not carry the incremental margin. Capital intensity is rising in step, with 1.7 USD bn of total capex in FY2024 split between 0.95 USD bn sustaining and 0.75 USD bn growth, and the underground transitions at Canadian Malartic and Detour will keep that line elevated before they pay back. With a 15-year reserve life and 53.8 Moz in the ground, reserve replacement is a permanent annual obligation rather than a one-off project. The zero-hedge stance cuts both ways: a sharp drop in spot gold hits reported earnings immediately, with no floor underneath. Finally, a single commodity at 99.1% of revenue means there is no second engine if gold demand softens.
Lire la suiteAfficher moins
Agnico Eagle Mines Limited is a senior gold producer built around nine operating mines in five countries, with roughly 15,500 employees and a market value of USD 42.33 billion at a share price of 84.5 USD. The company was founded in 1957 and now reports attributable gold output of 3.43 Moz for 2024 and 3.45 Moz for 2025, against guidance of 3.35 to 3.55 Moz. Revenue reached 9.5 USD bn in FY2025 on net income of 2.45 USD bn and operating income of 3.65 USD bn, up from 8.25 USD bn and 1.85 USD bn a year earlier. Equity stood at 21.3 USD bn against 8.5 USD bn of liabilities on a 29.8 USD bn balance sheet. What separates the portfolio is geography: Canadian Malartic, Detour Lake, Meadowbank, Meliadine, Macassa and Goldex sit in Canada, Fosterville in Australia, Kittila in Finland and Pinos Altos in Mexico, a set of jurisdictions that carries almost no sovereign or permitting tail risk compared with peers operating across Africa or Latin America. Detour Lake alone contributes 0.75 Moz from a low-cost open pit with underground potential, and Canadian Malartic adds 0.7 Moz as it shifts from open pit to the Odyssey underground. The reserve base of 53.8 Moz contained gold at 1.58 g/t supports a 15-year mine life on current disclosure.
Strengths: Unit costs anchor the investment case. All-in sustaining cost was 1,180 USD/oz in 2024 and cash cost 890 USD/oz, which on a realised price of 2,385 USD/oz left a wide operating spread. The realised figure tracked the LBMA Gold Price PM within 0.1%, evidence that sales mechanics are not leaking value. Gold made up 99.1% of FY2024 revenue at 8.18 USD bn, with silver at 0.9% and 0.07 USD bn, so there is no dilution from by-product credits that can collapse when a base metal cycle turns. The hedging policy is the cleanest form of price exposure available in the sector: no gold hedges at all, full sensitivity to spot, with selective cover only on diesel and foreign currency. Mine distribution spreads operational risk across six Canadian assets, one Australian, one Finnish and one Mexican, and the Kittila operation is the largest primary gold producer in Europe. High-grade underground experience at Macassa, Meliadine and Kittila gives the group a technical bench that is hard to replicate, and that bench is now being pointed at the Odyssey and Detour underground extensions rather than at acquisitions.
Weaknesses: Concentration is the obvious counterweight. Five of nine mines and the bulk of output sit in one country, and three of those operate in Nunavut, where Arctic logistics, seasonal access and a short shipping window add a cost layer that warmer jurisdictions avoid. The FY2023 to FY2024 comparison shows the cost problem plainly: revenue climbed from 6.63 USD bn to 8.25 USD bn, a 24% increase, while net income slipped from 1.94 USD bn to 1.85 USD bn, so the incremental ounce did not carry the incremental margin. Capital intensity is rising in step, with 1.7 USD bn of total capex in FY2024 split between 0.95 USD bn sustaining and 0.75 USD bn growth, and the underground transitions at Canadian Malartic and Detour will keep that line elevated before they pay back. With a 15-year reserve life and 53.8 Moz in the ground, reserve replacement is a permanent annual obligation rather than a one-off project. The zero-hedge stance cuts both ways: a sharp drop in spot gold hits reported earnings immediately, with no floor underneath. Finally, a single commodity at 99.1% of revenue means there is no second engine if gold demand softens.
Données boursières
2 Annonces · hebdomadaireHistorique →- Capitalisation
- $84.9 Milliards
- Cours
- CAD 234.19
- Var. 1 an
- +2.6%
- Variation récente
- -1.8%
- Depuis la première clôture
- -0.1%
- Chiffre d’affaires (12 mois)
- US$9.5 B (FY2025)
11-02 → 11-03
depuis 2025-09
Historique financier
Historique complet- 2026-11CAD 234.19$42.3 Milliards+1.5%
- 2026-10CAD 230.79$41.7 Milliards-11.4%
- 2026-09CAD 260.60$47.1 Milliards-7.3%
- 2026-08CAD 281.23$50.8 Milliards+38.2%
- 2026-07CAD 203.52$36.8 Milliards-7.6%
- 2026-06CAD 220.36$39.8 Milliards-13.1%
- 2026-05CAD 253.48$45.8 Milliards-0.8%
- 2026-04CAD 255.43$46.2 Milliards-9.5%
- 2026-03CAD 282.37$51 Milliards-17.6%
- 2026-02CAD 342.63$61.9 Milliards+32.4%
- 2026-01CAD 258.84$46.8 Milliards+11.2%
- 2025-12CAD 232.76$42.1 Milliards—
Actionnariat et contrôle
Dernières déclarations disponibles- Entité de contrôle
- Capital ouvert — aucun actionnaire de contrôle divulgué
- Type de société
- Entreprise
- Initiés
- —
- Institutionnels
- —
- Flottant
- —
Les pourcentages portent sur le total des actions en circulation, agrégés à partir de déclarations de type 13F via Yahoo Finance. Les chiffres institutionnels reflètent les positions déclarées aux États-Unis et peuvent sous-estimer les détenteurs déclarant ailleurs. Aucun chiffre n’est indiqué en l’absence de divulgation.
• Canadian Malartic 0.7 Moz, Detour Lake 0.75 Moz, Meadowbank 0.45 Moz, Meliadine 0.38 Moz, Macassa 0.28 Moz and Goldex form a six-mine Canadian core
• Fosterville in Victoria at 0.25 Moz and Kittila in Lapland at 0.22 Moz extend the group into Australia and Europe with the same underground method
• Every listed asset is held at 100%, which removes the joint-venture governance friction that complicates peer portfolios Cost Structure – 1,180 USD/oz all-in and a 890 USD/oz cash floor
• FY2024 all-in sustaining cost of 1,180 USD/oz against a realised 2,385 USD/oz leaves roughly 1,200 USD/oz of margin before tax
• Cash cost of 890 USD/oz means the mine gate stays cash generative even in a severe price correction
• Capex of 1.7 USD bn in FY2024, split 0.95 USD bn sustaining and 0.75 USD bn growth, is funded from operating cash rather than leverage Jurisdictional Exposure – Canada-heavy, OECD-only
• Six of nine operations and the majority of output sit in Canada, with the remainder in Australia, Finland and Mexico
• No exposure to African, Central Asian or Andean permitting regimes, which is why the equity trades at a premium multiple to emerging-market producers
• Nunavut operations at Meadowbank and Meliadine carry Arctic logistics costs that temperate assets do not Revenue Mix – 99.1% gold, no hedges
• FY2024 gold revenue of 8.18 USD bn equals 99.1% of the total; silver adds 0.07 USD bn at 0.9%
• Zero gold hedging on a stated full-exposure policy, so spot moves pass straight to earnings
• Selective diesel and foreign-currency cover protects the cost line without capping the revenue line Growth and Reserves – 53.8 Moz and two underground transitions
• 53.8 Moz of contained gold at 1.58 g/t supports a 15-year mine life under NI 43-101 disclosure
• Odyssey at Canadian Malartic and the Detour underground are the two projects that carry volume beyond current guidance
• FY2025 output guidance of 3.35 to 3.55 Moz implies flat to modest growth while those projects are built
| Exercice | Chiffre d'affaires | Résultat net |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9.5 Milliards | $2.5 Milliards |
| 2024 | $8.3 Milliards | $1.9 Milliards |
| 2023 | $6.6 Milliards | $1.9 Milliards |
| 2022 | $5.7 Milliards | $670 Millions |
| 2021 | $3.8 Milliards | $540 Millions |
Résultats annuels issus des dépôts réglementaires (SEC XBRL), convertis en dollars.
En bref
Siège
145 King Street East, Suite 400, Toronto, Ontario, M5C 2Y7, Canada
Fondation
1957
Effectif
15,500
Chiffre d'affaires
US$9.5 B (FY2025)
Capitalisation
$84.9 Milliards
Cotation
TSX: AEM, NYSE: AEM
Catégories
Associé
Entreprises cotées similaires
- BHP Group Limited· $209 Milliards
- Southern Copper Corporation· $148 Milliards
- Rio Tinto Group· $145 Milliards
- China Shenhua Energy Company Limited· $140 Milliards
- Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd.· $116 Milliards
- Société Newmont· $112 Milliards
Sources de données et méthodologie
Ce profil d'entreprise est compilé à partir de sources publiques, notamment les rapports annuels, les dépôts SEC/réglementaires, les communiqués officiels et des bases de données sectorielles tierces vérifiées. Les chiffres financiers reflètent les divulgations du dernier exercice et sont recoupés avec plusieurs références indépendantes.
Score VerityRank est calculé via un modèle multidimensionnel propriétaire évaluant la présence marché, la solidité financière, l'échelle opérationnelle, la capacité d'innovation et l'influence de la marque. Les scores par dimension sont normalisés par rapport aux pairs du secteur et mis à jour trimestriellement.
Avertissement : Ce profil est fourni à titre informatif uniquement. VerityRank n'offre aucune garantie quant à l'exhaustivité ou l'actualité. Ce contenu ne constitue ni un conseil en investissement ni une approbation.
Références clés : Site officiel , agnicoeagle.com — Consolidated financial statements, historical revenue, net income, balance sheet data, and employee count sedarplus.ca — Annual Information Form (AIF) regulatory filings, NI 43-101 mineral reserves, and corporate history sec.gov — Form 40-F annual filings, institutional ownership schedules, and shares outstanding agnicoeagle.com — Mining complexes footprint, primary operational facilities, and regional geographic coverage tsx.com — Primary stock exchange listing confirmation, ticker symbol AEM, and trading status nyse.com — Secondary stock exchange listing confirmation, US dollar share quotes, and trading currency
